Shopping Basket - £0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

Privacy

This Privacy Policy explains how Florentyna Dawn ('We/Us/Our') collect, store and use your personal data when you browse and use Florentynadawn.co.uk.com (the 'Website'), and when you provide us with your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using the Website you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, you must not use the Website. Florentyna Dan Ltd is a company registered in England  (registration number  2132060) with registered office at 327 London Road Hazel Grove Stockport Cheshire SK74PS  and is a registered data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office. We respect your right to privacy and are committed to maintaining it. We only collect, store and process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2011.

Information we may hold

Information that you have provided to us including but not limited to when you:

  • purchase products through the Website, over the phone and/or through store kiosks
  • submit rate and reviews
  • use Florentyna Dawns applications on Facebook
  • enter competitions, prize draws or promotions which we are promoting
  • join the reward scheme
  • sign up to marketing/newsletters including by email and SMS
  • Information you provide our partners and when you report a problem with the website.
  • Information you provide to us when applying through the Website for registration, subscribing to any of our services or requesting further services.
  • If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Information we collect using cookies stored on your device. Please see the section on cookies for more information and how to manage them.
  • Your IP address
  • Details of your visits to the website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources, advertisements and linked sites that you access.
  • Information provided to us by other companies who have obtained your permission to share information about you

Information we request and hold includes but is not limited to the following:

  • Your name, age, date of birth, sex
  • Billing and delivery postal addresses
  • Phone and fax numbers
  • Email addresses
  • Usernames and passwords
  • Payment card details
  • Browsing and shopping activities
  • Your customer queries

We, or third party data processors who act on our behalf, may use the personal data you provide us in the following manner:

To provide you with the requested goods and/or services including but not limited to processing and fulfilling your order and administering promotions such as competitions and prize draws.

  • To monitor and improve the services and the Website
  • To manage your marketing preferences.
  • To contact you if there is a query regarding your order.
  • In the event that you purchase goods on the Florentyna Dawn' website, you may be sent an email requesting whether you would like to review your product.
  • To verify your identity.
  • In certain circumstances in order to process your order and to verify your identity, we may call your provided telephone number you have provided to perform security checks and to request that you verify certain information.
  • Market research purposes
  • To enable us to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements;
  • In the detection and prevention of fraud or other crimes.
  • To assist with any of your customer queries
  • For research, analysis, risk management, legal, accounting, administrative, testing, monitoring and for our business operations.

Unless you have not consented to, we may use your personal data in the following manner:

From time to time, to inform you by post, email, SMS or other available means, of products, services, promotions and special offers.

To provide you with tailored/behavioural advertising through the use of cookies on the Website. This means that we have your agreement to store information about the products you have viewed or purchased so that we are able to make the adverts you see more relevant to you. In the event that you do not want to receive tailored advertising, or do not wish for any of your information to be processed through the use of cookies, please refer to the section on Cookies.

We may disclose personal data we collect to third parties in the following manner:

  • To administer your account and to disclose your details to our third party service providers for the purpose of processing and fulfilment of your order.
  • We may pass your personal data to other companies to support our business operations, and or audit purposes.
  • We may disclose your personal data where it is necessary to comply with any applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body.
  • We may pass on non-personal aggregated information about sales and website usage to reputable organisations for research or analysis purposes only.
  • We may pass your information to third parties in order to fulfil and/or despatch your orders. The third party provider may send marketing material within the parcel or by post after fulfilment of your order.
  • We may disclose your information to any successors of our business for them to use for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, and/or as part of any business or asset sale carried out.

Transferring data internationally

We may transfer personal data we have collected from you to a third party data processors located in countries outside of the European Economic Area ('EEA'). We will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 in respect of any such transfers. Please be aware that such countries which are outside of EEA may not have the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, however our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy. By using and/or shopping on the Website you consent to the transfer of your personal data to third party data processors located in countries outside of the European Economic Area ('EEA').

Payment Card details

We process your payment card details in order to complete your purchase that you made through the Website and mobile applications.

E-mail Marketing

You may opt out from any email marketing by using the unsubscribe links at the bottom of the marketing emails.

You may opt out from any SMS marketing by using the suppression codes located on the marketing text messages.

Phishing

Phishing is a method used by fraudsters to deceive someone into giving sensitive information. Most of the time phishing will take the form of emails, which purport to be from well-known companies and ask recipients to send their private information. This information is then used for identity theft and fraud.

Florentyna Dawn will only ask you to send personal details by email if it is responding to a query you have sent it online and these details are needed to answer your query properly. In this case, there will be a unique reference number in Florentyna Dawn' email to you, which refers to your original query. We will never ask you to send any personal details by email unless you have contacted us first. If you have not contacted Florentyna Dawn, please ignore any email claiming to be from us which asks for personal details, and let us know about it.

Security

At Florentyna Dawn we take your online security very seriously. Full details of how we protect the information you provide us are given below:

  • When you place your order, you are offered the use of an advanced secure server. The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.
  • As an additional security measure, credit card numbers are encrypted both before an order is processed and when stored on our database.
  • For security reasons, we strongly recommend that you do not send credit card numbers by standard email.

This privacy policy sets out how Florentyna Dawn uses and protects any information that you give Florentyna Dawn when you use this website. Florentyna Dawn is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Florentyna Dawn may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
Florentyna Dawn uses cookies to provide the finest customer experience. By proceeding, you consent to the use of cookies for anonymous or transactional purposes.

Read About Our Cookies Allow Cookies Refuse Cookies Close